SST Tourism
Bird List of Myanmar (Burma)
SST in Burmese
    Home Our Services Tour Packages Destinations & Attractions Travel & Tour News Interests About SST
Mingalabar...,Welcome to S.S.T Ecotourism
 

Ecotourism

" Your ecotourism partner in Myanmar, South-East Asia, Oriental Region "
Myanmar (Burma) Bird in South-East Asia, Oriental Region
Myanmar Eco-tours
Myanmar Ecotour & Birding Tour Sites
Ecotour Seminars

Myanmar Trekking & Advanture Tours

Myanmar Botanical Tours
Myanmar Wildlife Photos
Myanmar (Burma) Ethnic Tribe Tours
Myanmar (Burma) Cruise Tour
Myanmar (Burma) Festival Tours
Myanmar (Burma) Museum Tours
Myanmar (Burma) Golf Tours
Myanmar Pilgrimage Tour
Special Interest Tours in Myanmar
Travel By Water
Terms & Condition

Bird list of Myanmar (Burma)

Myanmar (Burma) has 1,067 recorded bird species, five of which are endemic bird to Myanmar (Burma), 114 bird species are globally threatened and near-threatened species (6 Critical Endangered, 7 Endangered, 31 Vulnerable and 70 Near-threatened) and 186 bird species are waterbirds.
To fine images / photos of some bird species, click on its bird species name.

 

  MEGAPODIIDAE : Scrubfowls
1 Nicobar Megapode (Megapodius nicobariensi)
   
PHASIANIDAE: Francolins, partridges, quails, pheasants & Junglefowl
2 Chinese Francolin (Francolinus pintadeanus)
3 Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
4 Japanese Quail (Coturnix japonica)
5 Rain Quail (Coturnix coromandelica)
6 Blue-breasted Quail (Coturnix chinensis)
7 Hill Partridge (Arborophila torqueola)
8 Rufous-throated Partridge (Arborophila rufogularis)
9 White-cheeked Partridge (Arborophila atrogularis)
10 Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus)
11 Scaly-breasted Partridge (Arborophila chloropus)
12 Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)
13 Chestnut-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila charltonii)
14 Ferruginous Partridge (Caloperdix oculea)
15 Long-billed Partridge (Rhizothera longirostris)
16 Crested Partridge (Rollulus rouloul)
17 Mountain Bamboo Partridge (Bambusicola fytchii)
18 Blood Pheasant (Ithaginis cruentus)
19 Blyth's Tragopan  (Tragopan blythii)
20 Temminck's Tragopan (Tragopan temminckii)
21 Himalayan Monal (Lophophorus impejanus)
22 Sclater's Monal (Lophophorus sclateri)
23 Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
24 Kalij Pheasant (Lophura leucomelanos)
25 Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera)
26 Crested Fireback (Lophura ignita )
27 Mrs Hume's Pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae)
28 Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
29 Lady Amherst's Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae )
30 Grey Peacock Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum)
31 Malayan Peacock Pheasant (Polyplectron malacense )
32 Great Argus (Argusianus argus)
33 Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus)
 
  DENDROCYGNIDAE: Whistling-ducks
34 Fulvous Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna bicolor)
35 Lesser Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna javanica)
 
ANATIDAE: ANATINAE: Anserini: Geese, atypical ducks & pygmy-geese
36 Bean Goose (Anser fabalis)
37 Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
38 Lesser White-fronted Goose (Anser erythropus )
39 Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
40 Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)
41 Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
42 Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
43 White-winged Duck (Cairina scutulata)
44 Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis melanotos)
45 Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
 
Anatini: Typical ducks
46 Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
47 Gadwall (Anas strepera)
48 Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
49 Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
50 Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)
51 Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
52 Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
53 Sunda Teal (Anas gibberifrons)
54 Garganey  (Anas querquedula)
55 Falcated Duck (Anas falcate)
56 Baikal Teal (Anas formosa )
57 Common Teal (Anas crecca)
58 Red-crested Pochard (Rhodonessa rufina )
59 Pink-headed Duck (Rhodonessa caryophyllacea)
60 Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
61 Ferruginous Pochard (Aythya nyroca)
62 Baer's Pochard (Aythya baeri)
63 Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
64 Greater Scaup (Aythya marila )
65 Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
66 Smew (Mergellus albellus)
67 Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
 
PODICIPEDIDAE: Grebes
68 Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
69 Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
70 Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
71 Black -necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis) 
 
GAVIIDAE: Loons
72 Yellow-billed Loon (Gavia adamsii) 
 
TURNICIDAE: Buttonquails
73 Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)
74 Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)
75 Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvatica)
 
  PICIDAE: Wrynecks, piculets & typical woodpeckers
76 Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
77 Speckled Piculet (Picumnus innominatus)
78 Rufous Piculet (Sasia abnormis)
79 White-browed Piculet (Sasia ochracea)
80 Pale-headed Woodpecker   (Gecinulus grantia)
81 Bamboo Woodpecker   (Gecinulus viridis)
82 Buff-rumped Woodpecker  (Meiglyptes tristis)
83 Black-and-buff Woodpecker  (Meiglyptes jugularis)
84 Buff-necked Woodpecker  (Meiglyptes tukki)
85 Grey-and-buff  Woodpecker  (Hemicircus concretus)
86 Heart-spotted Woodpecker  (Hemicircus canente)
87 Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos canicapillus)
88 Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos macei)
89 Stripe-breasted Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos atratus)
90 Yellow-crowned Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos mahrattensis)
91 Rufous-bellied Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos hyperythrus)
92 Crimson-breasted Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos cathpharius)
93 Darjeeling Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos darjellensis)
94 Great Spotted Woodpecker   (Dendrocopos major)
95 Banded Woodpecker (Picus miniaceus)
96 Lesser Yellownape   (Picus chlorolophus)
97 Crimson-winged Woodpecker  (Picus puniceus)
98 Greater Yellownape   (Picus flavinucha)
99 Checker-throated Woodpecker (Picus mentalis)
100 Streak-breasted Woodpecker   (Picus viridanus)
101 Laced Woodpecker  (Picus vittatus)
102 Streak-throated Woodpecker   (Picus xanthopygaeus)
103 Grey-headed Woodpecker   (Picus canus)
104 Rufous Woodpecker   (Celeus brachyurus)
105 Black-headed Woodpecker   (Picus erythropygius)
106 Olive-backed Woodpecker (Dinopium rafflesii)
107 Himalayan Flameback   (Dinopium shorii)
108 Common Flameback  (Dinopium javanense)
109 Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium bengbalense)
110 Greater Flameback   (Chrysocolaptes lucidus)
111 Maroon Woodpecker  (Blythipicus rubiginosus)
112 Bay Woodpecker   (Blythipicus pyrrhotis)
113 White-bellied Woodpecker   (Dryocopus javensis)
114 Great Slaty Woodpecker   (Mulleripicus pulverulentus)
 
INDICATORIDAE: Honeyguides
115 Yellow-rumped Honeyguide (Indicator xanthonotus)
 
MEGALAIMIDAE: Asian barbets
116 Great Barbet   (Megalaima virens)
117 Lineated Barbet   (Megalaima lineata)
118 Gold-whiskered Barbet  (Megalaima chrysopogon)
119 Red-crowned Barbet  (Megalaima rafflesii)      
120 Red-throated Barbet  (Megalaima mystacophanos)
121 Golden-throated Barbet   (Megalaima franklinii)
122 Blue-throated Barbet   (Megalaima asiatica)
123 Moustached Barbet (Megalaima incognita)
124 Blue-eared Barbet   (Megalaima australis)
125 Coppersmith Barbet   (Megalaima haemacephala)
126 Brown Barbet  (Calorhamphus fuliginosus)

BUCEROTIDAE: Asian hornbills
127 Great Hornbill   (Buceros bicornis)
128 Helmeted Hornbill  (Buceros vigil)
129 Rufous-necked Hornbill   (Aceros nipalensis)
130 Wreathed Hornbill   (Aceros undulatus)
131 Plain-pouched Hornbill  (Aceros subruficollis)
132 Oriental Pied Hornbill   (Anthracoceros albirostris)
133 Brown Hornbill   (Anorrhinus tickelli)
134 Bushy-crested Hornbill  (Anorrhinus galeritus)
135 White-crowned Hornbill  (Aceros comatus)
 
UPUPIDAE: Hoopoes
136 Common Hoopoe   (Upupa epops)
 
CORACIIDAE: Rollers
137 Indian Roller   (Coracias benghalensis)
138 Dollarbird   (Eurystomus orientalis)
 
  TROGONIDAE: Harpactini: Asian trogons
139 Scarlet-rumped Trogon  (Harpactes duvaucelii)
140 Orange-breasted Trogon  (Harpactes oreskios)  
141 Red-headed Trogon   (Harpactes erythrocephalus)
142 Ward's Trogon (Harpactes wardi)

ALCEDINIDAE: Smaller kingfishers
143 Blyth's Kingfisher   (Alcedo hercules)
144 Common Kingfisher   (Alcedo atthis)
145 Blue-eared Kingfisher   (Alcedo meninting)
146 Blue-banded Kingfisher  (Alcedo euryzona)
147 Black-backed Kingfisher  (Ceyx erithacus)
148 Banded Kingfisher  (Lacedo pulchella)
149 Rufous-backed Kingfisher  (Ceyx rufidorsa)

HALCYONIDAE: Larger kingfishers
150 Brown-winged Kingfisher  (Halcyon amauroptera)
151 Stork-billed Kingfisher   (Halcyon capensis)
152 Ruddy Kingfisher (Halcyon coromanda)
153 White-throated Kingfisher   (Halcyon smyrnensis)
154 Black-capped Kingfisher   (Halcyon pileata)
155 Collared Kingfisher  (Todiramphus chloris)
156 Rufous-collared Kingfisher  (Actenoides concretus)

CERYLIDAE: Pied kingfishers
157 Crested Kingfisher   (Megaceryle lugubris)
158 Pied Kingfisher   (Ceryle rudis)
 
CUCULIDAE: Old World cuckoos
159 Pied Cuckoo   (Clamator jacobinus)
160 Chestnut-winged Cuckoo   (Clamator coromandus)
161 Large Hawk Cuckoo   (Hierococcyx sparverioides)
162 Common Hawk Cuckoo   (Hierococcyx varius)
163 Moustached Hawk Cuckoo  (Hierococcyx vagans)
164 Hodgson's Hawk Cuckoo (Hiercoccyx fugax)
165 Indian Cuckoo   (Cuculus micropterus)
166 Eurasian Cuckoo   (Cuculus canorus)
167 Grey-bellied Cuckoo  (Cucomantis passerinus)
168 Oriental Cuckoo   (Cuculus saturatus)
169 Lesser Cuckoo (Cuculus poliocephanus)
170 Banded Bay Cuckoo   (Cacomantis sonneratii)
171 Plaintive Cuckoo   (Cacomantis merulinus)
172 Rusty-breasted  Cuckoo  (Cacomantis sepulcralis)
173 Asian Emerald Cuckoo   (Chrysococcyx maculatus)
174 Violet Cuckoo   (Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus)
175 Drongo Cuckoo   (Surniculus lugubris)
176 Asian Koel   (Eudynamys scolopacea)
177 Black-bellied Malkoha  (Phaenicophaeus diardi)
178 Chestnut-bellied Malkoha  (Phaenicophaeus sumatranus)
179 Green-billed Malkoha   (Phaenicophaeus tristis)
180 Raffles's Malkoha  (Phaenicophaeus chlorophaeus)
181 Red-billed Malkoha  (Phaenicophaeus javanicus)
182 Chestnut-breasted Malkoha  (Phaenicophaeus curvirostris)

CENTROPADIDAE: Coucals
183 Greater Coucal   (Centropus sinensis)
184 Brown Coucal (Centropus andamanensis)
185 Lesser Coucal   (Centropus bengalensis)

MEROPIDAE: Bee-eaters
186 Red-bearded Bee-eater  (Nyctyornis amictus)
187 Blue-bearded Bee-eater   (Nyctyornis athertoni)
188 Green Bee-eater   (Merops orientalis)
189 Blue-throated Bee-eater  (Merops viridis)
190 Blue-tailed Bee-eater   (Merops philippinus)
191 Chestnut-headed Bee-eater   (Merops leschenaulti)
PSITTACIDAE: Parrots & parakeets
192 Blue-rumped Parrot (Psittinus cyanurus)
193 Vernal Hanging Parrot   (Loriculus vernalis)
194 Blue-crowned Hanging Parrot  (Loriculus galgulus)
195 Alexandrine Parakeet   (Psittacula eupatria)
196 Rose-ringed Parakeet   (Psittacula krameri)
197 Grey-headed Parakeet   (Psittacula finschii)
198 Blossom-headed Parakeet   (Psittacula roseata)
199 Long-tailed Parakeet (Psittacula longicauda)
200 Red-breasted Parakeet   (Psittacula alexandri)

APODIDAE: Swifts
201 Glossy Swift (Collocalia esculenta)
202 Himalayan Swiftlet   (Collocalia brevirostris)
203 Black-nest Swiftlet (Collocalia maxima)
204 Edible-nest Swiftlet  (Collocalia fuciphaga)
205 Germain Swiftlet (Collocallia germani)
206 Silver-rumped Needletail  (Rhaphidura leucopygialis)
207 White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
208 Silver-backed Needletail   (Hirundapus cochinchinensis)
209 Brown-backed Needletail   (Hirundapus giganteus)
210 Asian Palm Swift   (Cypsiurus balasiensis)
211 Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)
212 Fork-tailed Swift   (Apus pacificus)
213 Dark-rumped Swift  (Apus acuticauda)
214 House Swift   (Apus affinis)

HEMIPROCNIDAE: Treeswifts
215 Crested Treeswift   (Hemiprocne coronata)
216 Grey-rumped Treeswift  (Hemiprocne longipennis)
217 Whiskered Treeswift  (Hemiprocne comata)

TYTONIDAE: Barn, grass and bay owls
218 Grass Owl (Tyto capensis)
219 Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
220 Oriental Bay Owl (Phodilus badius)

STRIGIDAE: Typical owls
221 White-fronted Scops Owl (Otus sagitta)
222 Mountain Scops Owl   (Otus spilocephalus)
223 Oriental Scops Owl   (Otus sunia)
224 Collared Scops Owl   (Otus bakkamoena)
225 Collared Owlet   (Glaucidium brodiei)
226 Asian Barred Owlet   (Glaucidium cuculoides)
227 Jungle Owlet (Glaucidium radiatum)
228 Spotted Owlet   (Athene brama)
229 Eurasian Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)
230 Spot-bellied Eagle Owl  (Bubo nipalensis )
231 Barred Eagle Owl (Bubo sumatranus)
232 Dusky Eagle Owl  (Bubo coromandus)
233 Brown Fish Owl   (Ketupa zeylonensis)
234 Tawny Fish Owl  (Ketupa flavipes)
235 Buffy Fish Owl  (Ketupa ketupu)
236 Spotted Wood Owl (Strix seloputo)
237 Mottled Wood Owl (Strix ocellata)
238 Brown Wood Owl   (Strix leptogrammica)
239 Tawny Owl   (Strix aluco)
240 Brown Hawk Owl   (Ninox scutulata)
241 Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
242 Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus )

BATRACOSTOMIDAE: Asian Frogmouths
243 Hodgson's Frogmouth   (Batrachostomus hodgsoni)
244 Javan Frogmouth (Batrachostomus javensis)

EUROSTOPODIDAE : Eared nghtjars
245 Great-eared Nightjar  (Eurostopodus macrotis)

CAPRIMULGIDAE: CAPRIMULGINAE: Typical nightjars
246 Grey Nightjar   (Caprimulgus indicus)
247 Large-tailed Nightjar   (Caprimulgus macrurus)
248 Indian Nightjar   (Caprimulgus asiaticus)
249 Savanna Nightjar   (Caprimulgus affinis)
COLUMBIDAE: Pigeons & doves
250 Rock Pigeon   (Columba livia)
251 Snow Pigeon (Columba leuconota)
252 Speckled Wood Pigeon   (Columba hodgsonii)
253 Ashy Wood Pigeon   (Columba pulchricollis)
254 Pale-capped Pigeon   (Columba punicea)
255 Green Imperial Pigeon   (Ducula aenea)
256 Mountain Imperial Pigeon   (Ducula badia)
257 Pied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
258 Oriental Turtle Dove   (Streptopelia orientalis)
259 Spotted Dove   (Streptopelia chinensis)
260 Red Collared Dove   (Streptopelia tranquebarica)
261 Eurasian Collared Dove   (Streptopelia decaocto)
262 Barred Cuckoo Dove   (Macropygia unchall)
263 Little Cuckoo Dove (Macropygia ruficeps)
264 Peaceful Dove  (Geopelia striata)
265 Emerald Dove   (Chalcophaps indica)
266 Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica)
267 Cinnamon-headed Green Pigeon (Treron fulvicollis)
268 Pink-necked Green Pigeon  (Treron vernans)
269 Orange-breasted Green Pigeon   (Treron bicincta)
270 Pompadour Green Pigeon   (Treron pompadora)
271 Thick-billed Green Pigeon   (Treron curvirostra)
272 Large green Pigeon  (Treron capellei)
273 Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon   (Treron sphenura)
274 Yellow-footed Green Pigeon   (Treron phoenicoptera)
275 Pin-tailed Green Pigeon   (Treron apicauda)

GRUIDAE: GRUINAE: Typical cranes
276 Sarus Crane   (Grus antigone)
277 Common Crane   (Grus grus)

HELIORNITHIDAE :  Finfoots
278 Masked Finfoot  (Heliopais personata)

RALLIDAE: Rails, gallinules & coots
279 White-breasted Waterhen   (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
280 Watercock   (Gallicrex cinerea)
281 Purple Swamphen   (Porphyrio porphyrio)
282 Common Moorhen   (Gallinula chloropus)
283 Common Coot   (Fulica atra)
284 Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
285 Slaty-legged Crake  (Rallina eurizonoides)
286 Slaty-breasted Rail  (Gallirallus striatus)
287 Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
288 Brown Crake (Porzana akool)
289 Black-tailed Crake   (Porzana bicolor)
290 Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla)
291 Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
292 Ruddy-breasted Crake  (Porzana fusca)

SCOLOPACIDAE: SCOLOPACINAE: Woodcocks & snipes
293 Eurasian Woodcock   (Scolopax rusticola)
294 Solitary Snipe  (Gallinago solitaria)
295 Wood Snipe (Gallinago nemoricola)
296 Pintail Snipe   (Gallinago stenura)
297 Swinhoe's Snipe (Gallinago megala)
298 Great Snipe (Gallinago media)
299 Common Snipe   (Gallinago gallinago)
300 Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)

JACANIDAE: Jacanas
301 Pheasant-tailed Jacana   (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
302 Bronze-winged Jacana   (Metopidius indicus)

TRINGINAE: Godwits, curlews, sandpipers, dowitchers, phalaropes & allies
303 Black-tailed Godwit   (Limosa limosa)
304 Bar-tailed Godwit  (Limosa lapponica )
305 Whimbrel   (Numenius phaeopus)
306 Eurasian Curlew   (Numenius arquata)
307 Spotted Redshank   (Tringa erythropus)
308 Common Redshank   (Tringa totanus)
309 Marsh Sandpiper   (Tringa stagnatilis)
310 Common Greenshank   (Tringa nebularia)
311 Nordmann's Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)
312 Green Sandpiper   (Tringa ochropus)
313 Wood Sandpiper   (Tringa glareola)
314 Terek Sandpiper  (Xenus cinereus )
315 Common Sandpiper   (Actitis hypoleucos)
316 Ruddy Turnstone  (Arenaria interpres )
317 Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
318 Great Knot (Caldris tenuirostris)
319 Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
320 Dunlin (Calidris alpina )
321 Sanderling   (Calidris alba)
322 Spoon-billed Sandpiper (Calidris pygmeus)
323 Little Stint   (Calidris minuta)
324 Red-necked  Stint   (Calidris ruficollis)
325 Temminck's Stint   (Calidris temminckii)
326 Long-toed Stint  (Calidris  subminuta )
327 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
328 Curlew Sandpiper   (Calidris ferruginea)
329 Broad-billed  Sandpiper   (Limicola  falcinellus )
330 Ruff  (Philomarchus pugnax)

ROSTRATULIDAE: Painted-snipes
331 Greater Painted-Snipe   (Rostratula benghalensis)

BURHINIDAE: Thick-knees
332 Eurasian Thick-knee   (Burhinus oedicnemus)
333 Great Thick-knee   (Esacus recurvirostris)
334 Beach Thick-knee  (Esacus neglectus)

CHARADRIIDAE : RECURVIRROSTRINAE : Haematopodini : Oystercatchers
335 Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Recurvirostrini: Ibisbill, stilts & avocets
336 Ibisbill   (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)
337 Black-winged Stilt   (Himantopus himantopus)
338 Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta )

CHARADRIINAE: Plovers & lapwings
339 Pacific Golden Plover   (Pluvialis fulva)
340 Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
341 Common Ringed Plover  (Charadrius hiaticula)
342 Long-billed Plover  (Charadrius placidus) 
343 Little Ringed Plover   (Charadrius dubius)
344 Crab Plover (Dromas ardeola)
345 Kentish Plover   (Charadrius alexandrinus)
346 Lesser Sand  Plover  (Charadrius mongolus) 
347 Greater  Sand Plover   (Charadrius  leschenaultii) 
348 Northern Lapwing   (Vanellus vanellus)
349 Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)
350 River Lapwing   (Vanellus duvaucelii)
351 Grey-headed Lapwing   (Vanellus cinereus)
352 Red-wattled Lapwing   (Vanellus indicus)

GLAREOLINAE: Pratincoles
353 Oriental Pratincole   (Glareola maldivarum)
354 Small Pratincole   (Glareola lactea)

LARINAE : Stercorariini : Jaegers
355 Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)

Rynchopini: Skimmers
356 Indian Skimmer   (Rynchops albicollis)

Larini: Gulls
357 Mew Gull (Larus canus)
358 Heuglin's Gull  (Larus heuglini)
359 Herring Gull  (Larus argentatus) 
360 Pallas's Gull   (Larus ichthyaetus)
361 Brown-headed Gull   (Larus brunnicephalus)
362 Black-headed Gull   (Larus ridibundus)
363 Slender-billed Gull  (Larus genei)
364 Yellow-legged Gull  (Larus cachinnas)

Sternini: Terns & noddies
365 Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus)
366 Lesser Crested  Tern  (Sterna  bengalensis)
367 Great  Creasted  Tern  (Sterna bergii)
368 Roseate Tern (Sterna dougalli)
369 Black-naped Tern  (Sterna sumatrana)
370 Common Tern  (Sterna hirundo)
371 Gull-billed  Tern   (Gelocbelidon  nilotica) 
372 Caspian Tern  (Sterna caspia) 
373 River Tern   (Sterna aurantia)
374 Little Tern   (Sterna albifrons)
375 Sooty Tern  (Sterna fuscata)
376 Black-bellied Tern   (Sterna acuticauda)
377 Whiskered Tern   (Chlidonias hybridus)
378 White-winged Tern  (Chlidonias leucopterus)
ACCIPITRIDAE:PANDIONINAE: Osprey. Monotypic subfamily
379 Osprey   (Pandion haliaetus)

ACCIPITRINAE: Hawks & eagles
380 Jerdon's Baza (Aviceda jerdoni) 
381 Black Baza   (Aviceda leuphotes)
382 Oriental Honey-Buzzard   (Pernis ptilorhyncus)
383 Bat Hawk  (Macheiramphus alcinus)
384 Black Kite   (Milvus migrans)
385 Brahminy Kite   (Haliastur indus)
386 White-bellied Sea Eagle  (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
387 Pallas's Fish Eagle   (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)
388 White-tailed Eagle  (Haliaeetus albicilla) 
389 Lesser Fish Eagle (Ichthyophaga bumills) 
390 Grey-headed Fish Eagle  (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus) 
391 Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
392 White-rumped Vulture   (Gyps bengalensis)
393 Slender-billeded Vulture  (Gyps tenuirostris)
394 Himalayan Griffon (Gyps himalayensis)
395 Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
396 Red-headed Vulture   (Sarcogyps calvus)
397 Black-shouldered Kite   (Elanus caeruleus)
398 Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) 
399 Crested Serpent Eagle   (Spilornis cheela)
400 Western Marsh Harrier   (Circus aeruginosus)
401 Eastern Marsh Harrier   (Circus spilonotus)
402 Hen Harrier   (Circus cyaneus)
403 Pallid Harrier  (Circus macrourus)
404 Pied Harrier   (Circus melanoleucos)
405 Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
406 Crested Goshawk   (Accipiter trivirgatus)
407 Shikra   (Accipiter badius)
408 Chinese Sparrow Hawk (Accipites Soloensis)
409 Japanese Sparrow Hawk (Accipiter gularis)
410 Besra   (Accipiter virgatus)
411 Eurasian Sparrowhawk   (Accipiter nisus)
412 Northern Goshawk   (Accipiter gentilis)
413 White-eyed Buzzard   (Butastur teesa)
414 Rufous-winged Buzzard   (Butastur liventer)
415 Grey-faced Buzzard   (Butastur indicus)
416 Common Buzzard   (Buteo buteo)
417 Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) 
418 Indian Spotted  Eagle (Aquila hastata)
419 Greater Spotted Eagle   (Aquila clanga)
420 Tawny Eagle   (Aquila rapax)
421 Steppe Eagle   (Aquila nipalensis)
422 Black Eagle   (Ictinaetus malayensis)
423 Imperial Eagle  (Aquila heliaca) 
424 Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)
425 Booted Eagle   (Hieraaetus pennatus)
426 Rufous-bellied Eagle   (Hieraaetus kienerii)
427 Changeable Hawk Eagle   (Spizaetus cirrhatus)
428 Mountain Hawk Eagle   (Spizaetus nipalensis)
429 Blyth's Hawk Eagle  (Spizaetus alboniger)
430 Wallace's Hawk Eagle  (Spizaetus nanus)

FALCONIDAE: Falcons
431 White-rumped Falcon   (Polihierax insignis)
432 Collared Falconet   (Microhierax caerulescens)
433 Black-thighed Falconet  (Microhierax fringillarius)
434 Lesser Kestrel  (Falco naumanni)
435 Common Kestrel   (Falco tinnunculus)
436 Merlin (Falco columbarius)
437 Amur Falcon   (Falco amurensis)
438 Eurasian Hobby   (Falco subbuteo)
439 Oriental Hobby   (Falco severus)
440 Laggar Falcon   (Falco jugger)
441 Peregrine Falcon   (Falco peregrinus)
ANHINGIDAE: Darters
442 Oriental Darter   (Anhinga melanogaster)
 
PHALACROCORACIDAE: Cormorants
443 Little Cormorant   (Phalacrocorax niger)
444 Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) 
445 Great Cormorant   (Phalacrocorax carbo)

FREGATIDAE: Frigatebirds
446 Great Frigatebird (Fregata miner)
 
PHAETHONTIDAE : Tropicbirds
447 Red-billed Tropicbird (Phaethon aethereus)
448 White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
 
ARDEIDAE: Egrets, herons & bitterns
449 Little Egret   (Egretta garzetta)
450 Pacific Reef Egret   (Egretta sacra)
451 Great Egret   (Casmerodius albus)
452 Intermediate Egret   (Mesophoyx intermedia)
453 Cattle Egret   (Bubulcus ibis)
454 Indian Pond Heron   (Ardeola grayii)
455 Chinese Pond Heron   (Ardeola bacchus)
456 Javan Pond Heron (Ardeola speciosa)
457 Grey Heron   (Ardea cinerea)
458 Goliath Heron (Ardea gpliath)
459 White-bellied Heron   (Ardea insignis)
460 Great-billed Heron  (Ardea sumatrana)
461 Purple Heron   (Ardea purpurea)
462 Little Heron   (Butorides striatus)
463 Black-crowned Night Heron   (Nycticorax nycticorax)
464 Malayan Night Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
465 Yellow Bittern   (Ixobrychus sinensis)
466 Von Schrenck's Bittern (Ixobrychus eurxythmus)
467 Cinnamon Bittern   (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus)
468 Black Bittern  (Dupetor flavicollis)
469 Great Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
PELECANIDAE; PELECANINAE: Pelicans
470 Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
471 Spot-billed Pelican   (Pelecanus philippensis)

THRESKIORNITHIDAE: Ibises & spoonbills
472 Glossy Ibis   (Plegadis falcinellus)
473 Black-headed Ibis   (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
474 Red-naped Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)
475 White-shouldered Ibis (Pseudibis davisoni)
476 Eurasian Spoonbill (Palatalea leucoradia)

CICONIIDAE: CICONIINAE: Storks
477 Lesser Adjutant   (Leptoptilos javanicus)
478 Greater Adjutant  (Leptoptilos dubius)
479 Painted Stork   (Mycteria leucocephala)
480 Asian Openbill   (Anastomus oscitans)
481 Black Stork   (Ciconia nigra)
482 Woolly-necked Stork   (Ciconia episcopus)
483 Storm's Stork  (Ciconia stormi)
484 Black-necked Stork  (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) 

PROCELLARIIDAE : HYDROBATINAE : Storm-petrels
485 Wilson's Storm-petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)

PITTIDAE: Pittas
486 Eared Pitta  (Pitta phayrei)
487 Rusty-naped Pitta   (Pitta oatesi)
488 Giant Pitta (Pitta caerulea)
489 Blue Pitta (Pitta cyanea)
490 Gurney's Pitta  (Pitta gurneyi)
491 Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida)
492 Garnet Pitta (Pitta granatina)
493 Blue-naped Pitta (Pitta nipalensis)
494 Blue-winged Pitta   (Pitta moluccensis)
495 Mangrove Pitta  (Pitta megarhyncha)

EURYLAIMIDAE : CALYPTOMENINAE : Green Broadbills
496 Green Broadbill  (Calyptomena viridis)

EURYLAIMINAE: Typical broadbills
497 Long-tailed Broadbill   (Psarisomus dalhousiae)
498 Black-and-Red Broadbill  (Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos)
499 Silver-breasted Broadbill   (Serilophus lunatus)
500 Banded Broadbill  (Eurylaimus javanicus)
501 Black-and-Yellow Broadbill  (Eurylaimus ochromalus)
502 Dusky Broadbill  (Corydon sumatranus)
IRENIDAE: Fairy bulebirds & leafbirds
503 Asian Fairy Bluebird   (Irena puella)
504 Greater Green Leafbird  (Chloropsis sonnerati)
505 Lesser Green Leafbird  (Chloropsis cyanopogon)
506 Blue-winged Leafbird   (Chloropsis cochinchinensis)
507 Golden-fronted Leafbird   (Chloropsis aurifrons)
508 Orange-bellied Leafbird   (Chloropsis hardwickii)

LANIIDAE: Shrikes
509 Tiger Shrike   (Lanius tigrinus)
510 Brown Shrike   (Lanius cristatus)
511 Burmese Shrike   (Lanius collurioides)
512 Long-tailed Shrike   (Lanius schach)
513 Grey-backed Shrike   (Lanius tephronotus)

CORVIDAE : PACHYCEPHALINAE : Pachycephalini : Whistlers & allies
514 Mangrove Whistler  (Pachycephala grisola)

CORVINAE: Corvini: Jays, magpies, treepies, nutcrackers, crows & allies
515 Crested Jay  (Platylophus galericulatus)
516 Black Magpie  (Platysmurus leucopterus)
517 Eurasian Jay   (Garrulus glandarius)
518 Yellow-billed Blue Magpie   (Urocissa flavirostris)
519 Red-billed Blue Magpie   (Urocissa erythrorhyncha)
520 Common Green Magpie   (Cissa chinensis)
521 Rufous Treepie   (Dendrocitta vagabunda)
522 Grey Treepie   (Dendrocitta formosae)
523 Collared Treepie   (Dendrocitta frontalis)
524 Racket-tailed Treepie   (Crypsirina temia)
525 Hooded Treepie   (Crypsirina cucullata)
526 Ratchet-tailed Treepie (Temnurus temnurus)
527 Black-billed Magpie (Pica pica)
528 Spotted Nutcracker   (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
529 House Crow   (Corvus splendens)
530 Large-billed Crow   (Corvus macrorhynchos)

Artamini: Woodswallows & allies
531 Ashy Woodswallow   (Artamus fuscus)
532 White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus)

Oriolini: Orioles, cuckooshrikes, trillers, minivets & flycatcher-shrikes
533 Dark-throated Oriole  (Oriolus xanthonotus)
534 Black-naped Oriole   (Oriolus chinensis)
535 Slender-billed Oriole   (Oriolus tenuirostris)
536 Black-hooded Oriole   (Oriolus xanthornus)
537 Maroon Oriole   (Oriolus traillii)
538 Large Cuckooshrike   (Coracina macei)
539 Indochinese Cuckooshrike   (Coracina polioptera)
540 Black-winged Cuckooshrike   (Coracina melaschistos)
541 Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Caracina melanoptera)
542 Lesser Cuckooshrike  (Coracina fimbriata)
543 Rosy Minivet   (Pericrocotus roseus)
544 Swinhoe's Minivet   (Pericrocotus cantonensis)
545 Ashy Minivet   (Pericrocotus divaricatus)
546 Small Minivet   (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus)
547 Fiery Minivet  (Pericrocotus igneus)
548 Jerdon's Minivet (Pericrocotus albifrons)
549 Grey-chinned Minivet   (Pericrocotus solaris)
550 Long-tailed Minivet   (Pericrocotus ethologus)
551 Short-billed Minivet   (Pericrocotus brevirostris)
552 Scarlet Minivet   (Pericrocotus flammeus)
553 Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike   (Hemipus picatus)
554 Black-winged  Flycatcher-shrike  (Hermipus hirundinaceus)
DICRURINAE: Rhipidurini: Fantails
555 Yellow-bellied Fantail   (Rhipidura hypoxantha)
556 White-throated Fantail   (Rhipidura albicollis)
557 White-browed Fantail   (Rhipidura aureola)
558 Pied Fantail  (Rhipidura javanica)

Dicrurini: Drongos
559 Black Drongo   (Dicrurus macrocercus)
560 Ashy Drongo   (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
561 Crow-billed Drongo   (Dicrurus annectans)
562 Bronzed Drongo   (Dicrurus aeneus)
563 Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo   (Dicrurus remifer)
564 Spangled Drongo   (Dicrurus hottentottus)
565 Greater Racket-tailed Drongo   (Dicrurus paradiseus)
566 Andaman Drongo (Dicrurus andamanensis)

Monarchini: Monarchs, paradise-flycatchers & allies
567 Black-naped Monarch   (Hypothymis azurea)
568 Asian Paradise-flycatcher   (Terpsiphone paradisi)

AEGITHININAE: Ioras
569 Common Iora   (Aegithina tiphia)
570 Green Iora  (Aegithina viridissima)
571 Great Iora  (Aegithina lafresnayei)

MALACONOTINAE: Vangini: Philentomas, woodshrikes & allies
572 Rufous-winged Philentoma  (Philentoma pyrhopterum)
573 Maroon-breasted Philentoma  (Philentoma velatum)
574 Large Woodshrike   (Tephrodornis gularis)
575 Common Woodshrike   (Tephrodornis pondicerianus)

CINCLIDAE: Dippers
576 White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) 
577 Brown Dipper   (Cinclus pallasii)

MUSCICAPIDAE: TURDINAE: Thrushes & shortwings
578 Blue-capped Rock Thrush (Monticola cinclorhynchus)
579 White-throated Rock Tharush (Monticola gularis)
580 Chestnut-bellied Rock Thrush   (Monticola rufiventris)
581 Blue Rock Thrush   (Monticola solitarius)
582 Blue Whistling Thrush   (Myophonus caeruleus)
583 Orange-headed Thrush   (Zoothera citrina)
584 Siberian Thrush (Zoothera sibirica)
585 Plain-backed Thrush   (Zoothera mollissima)
586 Long-tailed Thrush   (Zoothera dixoni)
587 Scaly Thrush   (Zoothera dauma)
588 Long-billed Thrush  (Zoothera monticola)
589 Dark-sided Thrush   (Zoothera marginata)
590 Black-breasted Thrush   (Turdus dissimilis)
591 White-collared blackbird  (Turdus albocinctus)
592 Grey-winged Blackbird   (Turdus boulboul)
593 Tickell's Thrush (Turdus unicolor)
594 Eurasian Blackbird   (Turdus merula)
595 Chestnut Thrush   (Turdus rubrocanus)
596 Dusky Thrush   (Turdus naumanni)
597 Grey-sided Thrush   (Turdus feae)
598 Eyebrowed Thrush   (Turdus obscurus)
599 Dark-throated Thrush   (Turdus ruficollis)
600 Purple Cochoa  (Cochoa purpurea)
601 Green Cochoa  (Cochoa viridis)
602 Lesser Shortwing   (Brachypteryx leucophrys)
603 White-browed Shortwing   (Brachypteryx montana)
604 Gould's Shortwing (Brachypteryx stellata)
605 Rusty-bellied Shortwing   (Brachypteryx hyperythra)
MUSCICAPINAE: Muscicapini: Old World flycatchers
606 Fulvous-chested Jungle Flycatcher  (Rhinomyias olivacea)
607 Dark-sided Flycatcher   (Muscicapa sibirica)
608 Asian Brown Flycatcher   (Muscicapa dauurica)
609 Brown-breasted Flycatcher   (Muscicapa muttui)
610 Brown-streaked Flycatcher (Muscicapa williamsoni)
611 Ferruginous Flycatcher   (Muscicapa ferruginea)
612 Yellow-rumped Flycatcher  (Ficedula zanthopygia)
613 Narcissus Flycatcher  (Ficedula narcissina)
614 Slaty-backed Flycatcher   (Ficedula hodgsonii)
615 Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher   (Ficedula strophiata)
616 Red-throated Flycatcher   (Ficedula parva)
617 White-gorgeted Flycatcher   (Ficedula monileger)
618 Rufous-browed Flycatcher (Ficedula solitaris)
619 Snowy-browed Flycatcher   (Ficedula hyperythra)
620 Little Pied Flycatcher   (Ficedula westermanni)
621 Ultramarine Flycatcher   (Ficedula superciliaris)
622 Slaty-blue Flycatcher   (Ficedula tricolor)
623 Sapphire Flycatcher (Ficedula sapphira) 
624 Blue-and-White Flycatcher (Cyanoptila cyanomelana)
625 Verditer Flycatcher   (Eumyias thalassina)
626 Large Niltava   (Niltava grandis)
627 Small Niltava   (Niltava macgrigoriae)
628 Rufous-bellied Niltava   (Niltava sundara)
629 Vivid Niltava   (Niltava vivida)
630 White-tailed Flycatcher   (Cyornis concretus)
631 Hainan Blue Flychatcher (Cyornis hainanus)
632 Pale-chinned Flycatcher   (Cyornis poliogenys)
633 Pale Blue Flycatcher   (Cyornis unicolor)
634 Blue-throated Flycatcher   (Cyornis rubeculoides)
635 Hill Blue Flycatcher   (Cyornis banyumas)
636 Tickell's Blue Flycatcher   (Cyornis tickelliae)
637 Pygmy Blue Flycatcher   (Muscicapella hodgsoni)
638 Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher   (Culicicapa ceylonensis)

Saxicolini: Chats & allies
639 Siberian Rubythroat   (Luscinia calliope)
640 White-tailed  Rubythroat  (Luscinia pectoralis)
641 Bluethroat   (Luscinia svecica)
642 Firethroat (Lusinia pectardens)
643 Indian Blue Robin   (Luscinia brunnea)
644 Siberian Blue Robin   (Luscinia cyane)
645 Orange-flanked Bush Robin   (Tarsiger cyanurus)
646 Golden Bush Robin   (Tarsiger chrysaeus)
647 White-browed Bush Robin   (Tarsiger indicus)
648 Rufous-breasted Bush Robin   (Tarsiger hyperythrus)
649 Oriental Magpie Robin   (Copsychus saularis)
650 White-rumped Shama   (Copsychus malabaricus)
651 Black Redstart   (Phoenicurus ochruros)
652 Hodgson's Redstart   (Phoenicurus hodgsoni)
653 White-throated Redstart (Phoenicurus schisticeps)
654 Daurian Redstart   (Phoenicurus auroreus)
655 Blue-fronted Redstart   (Phoenicurus frontalis)
656 White-capped Water Redstart   (Chaimarrornis leucocephalus)
657 Plumbeous Water Redstart   (Rhyacornis fuliginosus)
658 White-bellied Redstart   (Hodgsonius phaenicuroides)
659 White-tailed Robin   (Myiomela leucura)
660 Blue-fronted Robin (Cinclidium frontale)
661 Grandala (Grandala coelicolor)
662 Little Forktail   (Enicurus scouleri)
663 Chestnut-naped Forktail (Enicurus ruficapillus)
664 Black-backed Forktail   (Enicurus immaculatus)
665 Slaty-backed Forktail   (Enicurus schistaceus)
666 White-crowned Forktail   (Enicurus leschenaulti)
667 Spotted Forktail   (Enicurus maculatus)
668 Siberian Stonechat   (Saxicola maura)
669 White-tailed Stonechat   (Saxicola leucura)
670 Pied Bushchat   (Saxicola caprata)
671 Jerdon's Bushchat   (Saxicola jerdoni)
672 Grey Bushchat   (Saxicola ferrea)
673 Isabelline Wheatera (Oenanthe isabellina)
STURNIDAE: Sturnini: Starlings & mynas
674 Asian Glossy Starling  (Aplonis panayensis)
675 Asian Pied Starling   (Sturnus contra)
676 White-shouldered Starling (Sturnus sinensis)
677 Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) 
678 White-cheeked Starling (Sturnus cineraceus)
679 Rosy Starling   (Sturnus roseus)
680 Spot-winged Starling   (Saroglossa spiloptera)
681 Chestnut-tailed Starling   (Sturnus malabaricus)
682 Purple-backed Starling   (Sturnus Sturninus)
683 Black-collared Starling   (Sturnus nigricollis)
684 Vinous-breasted Starling   (Sturnus burmannicus)
685 Common Myna   (Acridotheres tristis)
686 Jungle Myna   (Acridotheres fuscus)
687 White-vented Myna   (Acridotheres grandis)
688 Collared Myna   (Acridotheres albocinctus)
689 Crested Myna  (Acridotheres cristatellus)
690 Golden-crested Myna  (Ampeliceps coronatus) 
691 Hill Myna   (Gracula religiosa)

SITTIDAE: SITTINAE: Nuthatches
692 Chestnut-vented Nuthatch   (Sitta nagaensis)
693 Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch   (Sitta castanea)
694 White-tailed Nuthatch   (Sitta himalayensis)
695 White-browed Nuthatch   (Sitta victoriae)
696 Velvet-fronted Nuthatch   (Sitta frontalis)
697 Giant Nuthatch   (Sitta magna)
698 Beautiful Nuthatch   (Sitta formosa)

CERTHIIDAE: CERTHIINAE: Certhiini: Treecreepers
699 Bar-tailed Treecreeper   (Certhia himalayana)
700 Rusty-flanked Treecreeper   (Certhia nipalensis)
701 Brown-throated Treecreeper   (Certhia discolor)
702 Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
703 Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

TROGLODYTINAE: Wrens
704 Winter Wren   (Troglodytes troglodytes)
 
PARIDAE: REMIZINAE: Penduline tits
705 Fire-capped Tit   (Cephalopyrus flammiceps)
 
PARINAE: Typical tits
706 Black-bibbed Tit   (Parus hypermelaena)
707 Rufous-vented Tit   (Parus rubidiventris)
708 Coal Tit   (Parus ater)
709 Grey-creasted Tit (Parus dichrous) 
710 Great Tit   (Parus major)
711 Green-backed Tit   (Parus monticolus)
712 Yellow-cheeked Tit   (Parus spilonotus)
713 Yellow-browed Tit   (Sylviparus modestus)
714 Sultan Tit   (Melanochlora sultanea)

AEGITHALIDAE: Long-tailed tits
715 Black-throated Tit   (Aegithalos concinnus)
716 Black-browed Tit   (Aegithalos bonvaloti)
HIRUNDININAE: Martins and swallows
717 Sand Martin   (Riparia riparia)
718 Pale Martin (Riparia  diluta)
719 Plain Martin   (Riparia paludicola)
720 Northern House Martin (Delichon urbica)
721 Dusky Crag Martin  (Hirundo concolor)
722 Barn Swallow   (Hirundo rustica)
723 Pacific Swallow   (Hirundo tahitica)
724 Wire-tailed Swallow   (Hirundo smithii)
725 Red-rumped Swallow   (Hirundo daurica)
726 Striated Swallow   (Hirundo striolata)
727 Asian House Martin   (Delichon dasypus)
728 Nepal House Martin   (Delichon nipalensis)

REGULIDAE: Crests & allies
729 Common Goldcrest   (Regulus regulus)

PYCNONOTIDAE: Bulbuls
730 Crested Finchbill   (Spizixos canifrons)
731 Straw-headed Bulbul  (Pycnonotus zeylanicus)
732 Streaked Bulbul (Ixos malaccensis)
733 Striated Bulbul   (Pycnonotus striatus)
734 Black-headed Bulbul   (Pycnonotus atriceps)
735 Black-crested Bulbul   (Pycnonotus melanicterus)
736 Scaly-breasted Bulbul (Pycnonotus squamatus)
737 Grey-bellied Bulbul  (Pycnonotus cyaniventris)
738 Puff-backed Bulbul (Pycnonotus eutilotus)
739 Red-whiskered Bulbul   (Pycnonotus jocosus)
740 Brown-breasted Bulbul   (Pycnonotus xanthorrhous)
741 Light-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus sinensis)
742 Red-vented Bulbul   (Pycnonotus cafer)
743 Sooty-headed Bulbul   (Pycnonotus aurigaster)
744 Stripe-throated Bulbul   (Pycnonotus finlaysoni)
745 Flavescent Bulbul   (Pycnonotus flavescens)
746 Yellow-vented Bulbul  (Pycnonotus goiavier)
747 Olive-winged Bulbul  (Pycnonotus plumosus)
748 Streak-eared Bulbul   (Pycnonotus blanfordi)
749 Cream-vented Bulbul  (Pycnonotus simplex)
750 Red-eyed Bulbul  (Pycnonotus brunneus)
751 Spectacled Bulbul  (Pycnonotus erythropthalmos)
752 White-throated bulbul   (Alophoixus flaveolus)
753 Puff-throated Bulbul   (Alophoixus pallidus)
754 Ochraceous Bulbul  (Alophoixus ochraceus)
755 Grey-cheeked Bulbul  (Alophoixus bres)
756 Yellow-bellied Bulbul  (Alophoixus phaeocephalus)
757 Hairy-backed Bulbul  (Tricholestes criniger)
758 Olive Bulbul   (Iole virescens)
759 Grey-eyed Bulbul   (Iole propinqua)
760 Buff-vented Bulbul  (Iole olivacea)
761 Ashy Bulbul   (Hemixos flavala)
762 Mountain Bulbul   (Hypsipetes mcclellandii)
763 Black Bulbul   (Hypsipetes leucocephalus)
764 White-headed Bulbul (Hypsipetes Thompsoni)
CISTICOLIDAE: African warblers (cisticolas, prinias & allies)
765 Zitting Cisticola   (Cisticola juncidis)
766 Bright-headed Cisticola   (Cisticola exilis)
767 Striated Prinia   (Prinia criniger)
768 Brown Prinia   (Prinia polychroa)
769 Hill Prinia   (Prinia superciliaris)
770 Black-throated Prinia (Prinia atrogularis)
771 Rufescent Prinia   (Prinia rufescens)
772 Grey-breasted Prinia   (Prinia hodgsonii)
773 Yellow-bellied Prinia   (Prinia flaviventris)
774 Plain Prinia   (Prinia inornata)

ZOSTEROPIDAE: White-eyes
775 Chestnut-flanked White-eye   (Zosterops erythropleurus)
776 Oriental White-eye   (Zosterops palpebrosus)
777 Japanese White-eye   (Zosterops japonicus)

SYLVIIDAE: ACROCEPHALINAE: Tesias, warblers, tailorbirds & allies
778 Chestnut-headed Tesia   (Tesia castaneocoronata)
779 Slaty-bellied Tesia   (Tesia olivea)
780 Grey-bellied Tesia   (Tesia cyaniventer)
781 Asian Stubtail   (Urosphena squameiceps)
782 Golden-bellied Gerygone  (Gerygone sulphurea)
783 Brownish-flanked Bush Warbler   (Cettia fortipes)
784 Aberrant Bush Warbler   (Cettia flavolivacea)
785 Pale foodted Bush Warbler (Cettia pallidipes)
786 Grey-sided Bush Warbler   (Cettia brunnifrons)
787 Yellow-bellied Bush Warbler (Cettia acanthizoides)
788 Chesnut-crowned Bush Warbler (Cettia major)
789 Spotted Bush Warbler   (Bradypterus thoracicus)
790 Chinese Bush Warbler  (Bradypterus tacsanowskius)
791 Brown Bush Warbler   (Bradypterus luteoventris)
792 Russet Bush Warbler   (Bradypterus mandelli)
793 Lanceolated Warbler (Locustella lanceolata)
794 Rusty-rumped Warbler  (Locustella certhiola)
795 Black-browed Reed Warbler   (Acrocephalus bistrigiceps)
796 Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
797 Manchurian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus tangorum)
798 Blunt-winged Warbler   (Acrocephalus concinens)
799 Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dometorum)
800 Oriental Reed Warbler   (Acrocephalus orientalis)
801 Clamorous Reed Warbler   (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
802 Thick-billed Warbler   (Acrocephalus aedon)
803 Mountain Tailorbird   (Orthotomus cuculatus)
804 Common Tailorbird   (Orthotomus sutorius)
805 Dark-necked Tailorbird   (Orthotomus atrogularis)
806 Rufous-tailed Tailorbird  (Orthotomus sericeus)
807 Ashy Tailorbird (Orthotomus ruficeps)
808 Dusky Warbler   (Phylloscopus fuscatus)
809 Tickell's Leaf Warbler   (Phylloscopus affinis)
810 Buff-throated Warbler   (Phylloscopus subaffinis)
811 Yellow-streaked Warbler   (Phylloscopus armandii)
812 Radde's Warbler   (Phylloscopus schwarzi)
813 Buff-barred Warbler   (Phylloscopus pulcher)
814 Ashy-throated Warbler   (Phylloscopus maculipennis)
815 Lemon-rumped Warbler   (Phylloscopus chloronotus)
816 Chinese Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus sichuanensis)
817 Yellow-browed Warbler   (Phylloscopus inornatus)
818 Hume's Warbler   (Phylloscopus humei)
819 Arctic Warbler   (Phylloscopus borealis)
820 Greenish Warbler   (Phylloscopus trochiloides)
821 Two-barred Warbler   (Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus)
822 Pale-legged Warbler   (Phylloscopus tenellipes)
823 Eastern Crowned Warbler   (Phylloscopus coronatus)
824 Emei Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus emeiensis)
825 Large-billed Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus magnirostis)
826 Blyth's Leaf Warbler   (Phylloscopus reguloides)
827 White-tailed Leaf Warbler   (Phylloscopus davisoni)
828 Yellow-vented Warbler   (Phylloscopus cantator)
829 Mountain Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus trivirgatus) 
830 Grey-crowned Warbler   (Seicercus tephrocephalus)
831 Plain-tailed Warbler (Seicercus soror)
832 Whistler's Warbler   (Seicercus whistleri)
833 Bianchi's Warbler  (Seicercus valantini)
834 Grey-hooded Warbler   (Seicercus xanthoschistus)
835 White-spectacled Warbler   (Seicercus affinis)
836 Grey-cheeked Warbler   (Seicercus poliogenys)
837 Chestnut-crowned Warbler   (Seicercus castaniceps)
838 Broad-billed Warbler   (Tickellia hodgsoni)
839 Rufous-faced Warbler   (Abroscopus albogularis)
840 Black-faced Warbler   (Abroscopus schisticeps)
841 Yellow-bellied Warbler   (Abroscopus superciliaris)
MEGALURINAE: Grassbirds
842 Striated Grassbird   Megalurus palustris
843 Rufous-rumped Grassbird Graminicola bengalensis

GARRULACINAE: Laughingthrushes
844 White-crested Laughingthrush   (Garrulax leucolophus)
845 Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush   (Garrulax monileger)
846 Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush   (Garrulax pectoralis)
847 Striated Laughingthrush   (Garrulax striatus)
848 Rufous-necked Laughingthrush   (Garrulax ruficollis)
849 Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush   (Garrulax nuchalis)
850 Black-throated Laughingthrush   (Garrulax chinensis)
851 Yellow-throated Laughingthrush (Garrulax galbanus)
852 Rufous-vented Laughingthrush   (Garrulax gularis)
853 Moustached Laughingthrush   (Garrulax cineraceus)
854 Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush   (Garrulax rufogularis)
855 Spot-breasted Laughingthrush   (Garrulax merulinus)
856 White-browed Laughingthrush   (Garrulax sannio)
857 Striped Laughingthrush   (Garrulax virgatus)
858 Brown-capped Laughingthrush   (Garrulax austeni)
859 Blue-winged Laughingthrush   (Garrulax squamatus)
860 Scaly Laughingthrush   (Garrulux subunicolor)
861 Black-faced Laughingthrush   (Garrulax affinis)
862 Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush   (Garrulax erythrocephalus)
863 Red-winged Laughingthrush  (Garrulax formosus )
864 Red-tailed Laughingthrush   (Garrulux milnei)
865 Spotted Laughingthrush (Gusulax Ocellatus)
866 Grey-sided Laughingthrush (Gurrulax caerulatus)
867 Red-faced Liocichla   (Liocichla phoenicea)

SYLVINAE: Timaliini: Babblers
868 White-chested Babbler  (Trichastoma rostratum)
869 Ferruginous Babbler  (Trichastoma bicolor)
870 Abbott's Babbler   (Malacocincla abbotti)
871 Short-tailed Babbler  (Malacocincla malaccensis)
872 Buff-breasted Babbler   (Pellorneum tickelli)
873 Spot-throated Babbler   (Pellorneum albiventre)
874 Puff-throated Babbler   (Pellorneum ruficeps)
875 Black-capped Babbler  (Pellorneum capistratum)
876 Moustached Babbler  (Malacopteron magnirostre)
877 Rufous-crowned Babbler  (Malacopteron magnum)
878 Large Scimitar Babbler  (Pomatorhinus  hypoleucos )
879 Spot-breasted Scimitar Babbler   (Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis)
880 Rusty-cheeked  Scimitar Babbler (Pomatorhinus erythrogenys) 
881 White-browed Scimitar Babbler   (Pomatorhinus schisticeps)
882 Streak-breasted Scimitar Babbler   (Pomatorhinus ruficollis)
883 Red-billed Scimitar Babbler   (Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps)
884 Coral-billed Scimitar Babbler   (Pomatorhinus ferruginosus)
885 Slender-billed Scimitar Babbler   (Xiphirhynchus superciliaris)
886 Naung Mung Scimitar Babbler (Jabouilleia naungmaungenis)
887 Long-billed Wren Babbler (Rimator malacoptilus)
888 Limestone Wren Babbler  (Napothera crispifrons)
889 Streaked Wren Babbler   (Napothera brevicaudata)
890 Eyebrowed Wren Babbler  (Napothera epilepidota)
891 Scaly-breasted Wren Babbler   (Pnoepyga albiventer)
892 Pygmy Wren Babbler   (Pnoepyga pusilla)
893 Bar-winged Wren Babblerl (Spelaeornis troglodytoides)
894 Spotted Wren Babbler   (Spelaeornis formosus)
895 Long-tailed Wren Babbler   (Spelaeornis chocolatinus)
896 Chin Hills Wren Babbler (Spelaeornis oatesi)
897 Wedge-billed Wren Babbler (Spelaeornis humei)
898 Rufous-fronted Babbler   (Stachyris rufifrons)
899 Rufous-capped Babbler   (Stachyris ruficeps)
900 Golden Babbler   (Stachyris chrysaea)
901 Grey-throated Babbler   (Stachyris nigriceps)
902 Snowy-throated Babbler   (Stachyris oglei)
903 Spot-necked Babbler  (Stachyris striolata)
904 Chestnut-winged Babbler   (Stachyris erythroptera)
905 Striped Tit Babbler   (Macronous gularis)
906 Chestnut-capped Babbler   (Timalia pileata)
907 Yellow-eyed Babbler   (Chrysomma sinense)
908 Jerdon's Babbler (Chrysomma altirostre)
909 Striated Babbler (Turdoides earlei)
910 White-throated Babbler (Turdoides gularis)
911 Slander-billed Babbler (Turdoides longirostris) 
912 Mt.Victoria Babax (Babax woodi)
913 Silver-eared Mesia   (Leiothrix argentauris)
914 Red-billed Leiothrix   (Leiothrix lutea)
915 Cutia   (Cutia nipalensis)
916 Black-headed Shrike Babbler   (Pteruthius rufiventer)
917 White-browed Shrike Babbler   (Pteruthius flaviscapis)
918 Green Shrike Babbler   (Pteruthius xanthochlorus)
919 Black-eared Shrike Babbler   (Pteruthius melanotis)
920 Chestnut-fronted Shirke Babbler (Pteruthius aenobarbus)
921 White-hooded Babbler   (Gampsorhynchus rufulus)
922 Rusty-fronted Barwing   (Actinodura egertoni)
923 Spectacled Barwing   (Actinodura ramsayi)
924 Streak-throated Barwing   (Actinodura waldeni)
925 Hoary-throated Barwing  (Actinodura nipalensis)
926 Blue-winged Minla   (Minla cyanouroptera)
927 Chestnut-tailed Minla   (Minla strigula)
928 Red-tailed Minla   (Minla ignotincta)
929 Golden Breasted Fulvetta (Alcippe chrysotis)
930 Yellow-throated Fulvetta   (Alcippe cinerea)
931 Rufous-winged Fulvetta   (Alcippe castaneceps)
932 White-browed Fulvetta   (Alcippe vinipectus)
933 Streak-throated Fulvetta   (Alcippe cinereiceps)
934 Rufous-throated Fulvetta   (Alcippe rufogularis)
935 Rusty-capped Fulvetta   (Alcippe dubia)
936 Ludlow's Fulvetta (Alcippe ludlowi)
937 Brown-cheeked Fulvetta   (Alcippe poioicephala)
938 Grey-cheeked Fulvetta   (Alcippe morrisonia)
939 Nepal Fulvetta   (Alcippe nipalensis)
940 Rufous-backed Sibia   (Heterophasia annectens)
941 Grey Sibia   (Heterophasia gracilis)
942 Dark-backed Sibia (Heterophasia melanoleuca) 
943 Black-headed Sibia   (Heterophasia desgodinsi)
944 Beautiful Sibia   (Heterophasia pulchella)
945 Long-tailed Sibia   (Heterophasia picaoides)
946 Striated Yuhina   (Yuhina castaniceps)
947 White-naped Yuhina   (Yuhina bakeri)
948 Whiskered Yuhina   (Yuhina flavicollis)
949 Burmese Yuhina  (Yuhina humilis )
950 Stripe-throated Yuhina   (Yuhina gularis)
951 White-collared Yuhina (Yuhina diademata)
952 Rufous-vented Yuhina   (Yuhina occipitalis)
953 Black-chinned Yuhina   (Yuhina nigrimenta)
954 White-bellied Yuhina (Yuhina zantholeuca)
955 Fire-tailed Myzornis   (Myzornis pyrrhoura)
956 Great Parrotbill (Conostoma oemodium) 
957 Brown Parrotbill (Paradoxornis unicolor)
958 Grey-headed Parrotbill   (Paradoxornis gularis)
959 Spot-breasted Parrotbill   (Paradoxornis guttaticollis)
960 Black-throated Parrotbill   (Paradoxornis nipalensis)
961 Golden Parrotbill  (Paradoxornis verreauxi)
962 Short-tailed Parrotbill (Paradoxornis davidianus)
963 Fulvous Parrotbill (Paradoxornis fulvifrons)
964 Brown-winged Parrotbill (Paradoxornis brunneus)
965 Lesser Rufous-headed Parrotbill   (Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris)
966 Greater Rufous-headed Parrotbill   (Paradoxornis ruficeps)
ALAUDIDAE: Larks
967 Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica)
968 Bengal Bushlark (Miratra assamica)
969 Burmese Bushlark (Mirafra microptera)
970 Indochinese Bushlark (Mirafra marionae)
971 Greater Short-toed  Lark   (Calandrella brachydactyla) 
972 Asian Short-toed Lark (Calandrella cheleensis)
973 Sand Lark   (Calandrella raytal)
974 Oriental Skylark   (Alauda gulgula)

NECTARINIIDAE: NECTARINIINAE: Dicaeini: Flowerpeckers
975 Yellow-brested Flowerpecker   (Prionochilus maculatus)
976 Crimson-breasted Flowerpecker  (Prionochilus percussus)
977 Thick-billed Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum agile)
978 Yellow-vented Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum chrysorrheum)
979 Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum melanoxanthum)
980 Orange-bellied Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum trigonostigma)
981 Pale-billed  Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum erythrorynchos)
982 Plain Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum concolor)
983 Fire-breasted Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum ignipectus)
984 Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker   (Dicaeum cruentatum)

Nectariniini: Sunbirds & spiderhunters
985 Plain Sunbird   (Anthreptes simplex)
986 Brown-throated Sunbird (Anthreptes malacensis)
987 Red-throated Sunbird   (Anthreptes rhodolaema)
988 Ruby-cheeked Sunbird   (Anthreptes singalensis)
989 Purple-naped Sunbird   (Hypogramma hypogrammicum)
990 Purple-rumped Sunbird (Nectarinia zeylonica)
991 Purple-throated Sunbird  (Nectarinia sperata)
992 Copper-throated Sunbird (Nectarinia calcostetha)
993 Olive-backed Sunbird   (Nectarinia jugularis)
994 Purple Sunbird   (Nectarinia asiatica)
995 Mrs Gould's Sunbird   (Aethopyga gouldiae)
996 Green-tailed Sunbird   (Aethopyga nipalensis)
997 Black-throated Sunbird   (Aethopyga saturata)
998 Crimson Sunbird   (Aethopyga siparaja)
999 Fire-tailed Sunbird   (Aethopyga ignicauda)
1000 Little Spiderhunter   (Arachnothera longirostra)
1001 Long-billed Spiderhunter   (Arachnothera robusta)
1002 Yellow-eared Spiderhunter   (Arachnothera chrysogenys)
1003 Grey-breasted Spiderhunter   (Arachnothera affinis)
1004 Streaked Spiderhunter   (Arachnothera magna)
PASSERIDAE: PASSERINAE: Sparrows
1005 House Sparrow   (Passer domensticus)
1006 Russet Sparrow    (Passer rutilans)
1007 Plain-backed Sparrow   (Passer flaveolus)
1008 Eurasian Tree Sparrow   (Passer montanus)

MOTACILLINAE: Wagtails & pipits
1009 Forest Wagtail   (Dendronanthus indicus)
1010 White Wagtail   (Motacilla alba)
1011 White-browed Wagtail  (Motacilla maderaspatensis)
1012 Citrine Wagtail   (Motacilla citreola)
1013 Yellow Wagtail  (Motacilla  flava)
1014 Grey Wagtail   (Motacilla cinerea)
1015 Richard's Pipit   (Anthus richardi)
1016 Paddyfield Pipit   (Anthus rufulus)
1017 Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii) 
1018 Long-billed Pipit   (Anthus similis)
1019 Olive-backed Pipit   (Anthus hodgsoni)
1020 Red-throated Pipit   (Anthus cervinus)
1021 Rosy Pipit   (Anthus roseatus)
1022 Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
1023 Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)

PRUNELLINAE: Accentors
1024 Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
1025 Rufous-brested Accentor (Prunella strophiata)
1026 Maroon -backed Accentor (Prunella immaculata)

PLOCEINAE: Weavers
1027 Black-breasted Weaver (Ploceus benghalensis)
1028 Streaked Weaver   (Ploceus manyar)
1029 Baya Weaver   (Ploceus philippinus)
1030 Asian Golden Weaver  (Ploceus hypoxanthus)

ESTRILDINAE: Estrildini: Estrildine finches (Red Avadavat, parrotfinches,munias & Java Sparrows)
1031 Red Avadavat   (Amandava amandava)
1032 Pin-tailed Parrotfinch  (Erythrura prasina)
1033 White-rumped Munia   (Lonchura striata)
1034 Scaly-breasted Munia   (Lonchura punctulata)
1035 Black-headed Munia   (Lonchura malacca)
1036 White-bellied Munia   (Lonchura leucogastra)
1037 Java Sparrow (Padda oryzivora)
1038 Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)

Carduelini: Finches, siskins, crossbills, grosbeaks & allies
1039 Yellow-breasted Greenfinch   (Carduelis spinoides)
1040 Black-headed Greenfinch   (Carduelis ambigua)
1041 Tibetan Siskin (Carduelis thibetana)
1042 Plain Mountain Finch (Leucosticte nemoricola)
1043 Vinaceous Rosefinch (Carpodacus vinaceus)
1044 Dark-breasted Rosefinch    (Carpodacus nipalensis) 
1045 Common Rosefinch   (Carpodacus erythrinus)
1046 Dark-rumped Rosefinch   (Carpodacus edwardsii)
1047 Spot-winged Rosefinch (Carpodacus rodopeplus)
1048 Crimson-browed Finch  (Propyrrhula subhimachala) 
1049 Scarlet Finch   (Haematospiza sipahi)
1050 Red Crossbill   (Loxia curvirostra)
1051 Brown Bullfinch   (Pyrrhula nipalensis)
1052 Grey-headed Bullfinch   (Pyrrhula erythaca)
1053 Spot-winged Grosbeak   (Mycerobas melanozanthos)
1054 White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes)
1055 Collard Grosbeak (Mycerobas affinis)
1056 Yellow-billed Grosbeak  (Eophona migratoria)
1057 Gold-naped Finch   (Pyrrhoplectes epauletta)

EMBERIZINAE: Emberizini: Buntings & allies
1058 Crested Bunting   (Melophus lathami)
1059 Godlewski's Bunting (Emberiza godlewskii)
1060 Tristram's Bunting (Emberiza tristrami)
1061 Chestnut-eared Bunting   (Emberiza fucata)
1062 Little Bunting   (Emberiza pusilla)
1063 Yellow-throated Bunting (Emberiza elegans)
1064 Yellow-breasted Bunting   (Emberiza aureola)
1065 Chestnut Bunting   (Emberiza rutila)
1066 Black-faced Bunting (Emberiza spodocephala)
1067 Pallas's Bunting (Emberiza pallasi)
 
Google
Search WWW Search sstmyanmar.com
   
Myanmar Birding Tour Itinerary

Top of Page

Home Services Packages Destinations Travel News Interests About SST
  marketing@sstmyanmar.com  
  sst@mptmail.net.mm  
  S.S.T Tourism Co., Ltd.
 
 
Room No.(S-6), North Wing of Aung San Stadium,
Mingalar Taung Nyunt Township,
Yangon , Myanmar
 
©2002~2008 Tel/Fax:95-01-393086